Get started87 Cherry Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
87 Cherry Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 87 Cherry Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,471
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spenser Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2023Most recent
£465,000
+29.2%over 5 years20 December 2017
£359,950
+65.9%over 7 years26 July 2010
£217,000
-13.2%over 2 years17 September 2007
£250,000
+166.0%over 6 years15 May 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QY: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.