Get started67 Cherry Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £467,500 in January 2024.
Latest sale on 67 Cherry Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 6 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 67 Cherry Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spenser Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2024Most recent
£467,500
+79.8%over 5 years1 May 2018
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QY: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB