Get started31 Cherry Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £339,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Cherry Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£339,995
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 31 Cherry Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spenser Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2018Most recent
£339,995
+51.1%over 4 years31 January 2014
£225,000
+1.1%over 5 years29 July 2008
£222,500
+245.0%over 10 years16 June 1998
£64,500
+21.7%over 2 years9 August 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QY: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.