Get started11 Cherry Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Cherry Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Cherry Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spenser Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 May 2021Most recent
£330,000
+83.3%over 14 years7 June 2006
£180,000
+119.5%over 6 years10 December 1999
£82,000
+36.7%10 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QY: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.