Get started4 Underdown Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 950 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
4 Underdown Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2022
4 Underdown Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£245,000
+57.1%over 7 years14 August 2013
£156,000
+41.8%over 10 years10 July 2003
£110,000
+19.6%28 March 2003
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BP: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CT6 5EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.