Get started5 Underdown Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Underdown Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Underdown Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2022Most recent
£260,000
+88.4%over 18 years5 April 2004
£138,000
+27.8%over 1 year30 October 2002
£108,000
+170.0%over 5 years17 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BP: £255,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CT6 5QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.