Get started2 Underdown Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 36 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £285,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Underdown Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 2 Underdown Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 June 2023Most recent
£285,000
+142.6%over 19 years26 September 2003
£117,500
+63.2%over 3 years30 June 2000
£72,000
+188.0%over 4 years8 March 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BP: £255,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.