Get started1 Underdown Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 57.7% above the 2014 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Underdown Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2014Most recent
£153,500
+9.6%over 7 years2 March 2007
£140,000
+7.7%over 1 year5 October 2005
£130,000
+83.1%over 5 years18 May 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BP: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.