Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,500 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Alterations to existing front entrance and installation of step lift.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£232,500
+57.1%over 5 years5 August 2016
£148,000
+29.8%over 3 years6 December 2012
£114,000
+121.4%over 12 years30 November 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £281,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5EW
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.