Get started83 South Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold February 2024 for £490,000.
83 South Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 83 South Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 83 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2024Most recent
£490,000
+46.3%over 9 years2 December 2014
£335,000
+11.7%over 5 years20 February 2009
£300,000
+71.4%over 11 months20 March 2008
£175,000
-30.0%over 12 months28 March 2007
£250,000
+160.4%over 9 years7 May 1997
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CT6 5PX
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.