Get started40 South Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £281,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
Replacement windows to side of dwelling.
40 South Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
40 South Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Replacement of one ground-floor window to side of dwelling with uPVC.
2 May 2025Most recent
£281,000
+181.1%over 23 years7 March 2002
£99,950
+58.7%over 2 years8 October 1999
£63,000
+6.8%over 2 years29 September 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CT6 5EW
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.