Get started64 South Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell 12 Lylandii Conifers, and remove hedge.
64 South Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
64 South Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,064
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£317,000
+111.3%over 14 years6 January 2009
£150,000
+30.4%over 6 years19 December 2002
£115,000
+72.9%over 2 years14 April 2000
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £281,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CT6 5QE
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.