Get started79b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 35.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
79b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 79b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

5 March 2014Most recent
£110,000
-8.3%over 7 years9 February 2007
£119,995
+41.2%over 3 years17 October 2003
£85,000
+254.2%over 6 years29 November 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £281,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT6 5QY
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.