Get started79a is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 64 m² this is the 20th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 79a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2020Most recent
£176,000
+63.0%over 6 years29 November 2013
£108,000
-10.4%over 5 years30 January 2008
£120,500
+9.5%over 1 year14 September 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AT: £281,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.