Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
Flat saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 10 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2013Most recent
£125,000
+257.1%over 8 years5 April 2004
£35,000
-66.2%over 10 months20 June 2003
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AP: £155,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT6 5NB
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.