Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £133,400.
Replacement of bay window to front elevation from timber to vertical sliding sash upvc double glazed window.
Ground Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,668
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2018Most recent
£133,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AP: £185,350 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT6 5LE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB