Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £155,000 in April 2023.
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Ground Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£155,000
+38.4%over 16 years16 June 2006
£112,000
+49.3%over 3 years31 January 2003
£74,995
+74.4%over 1 year18 May 2001
£43,000
+87.4%over 5 years30 June 1995
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AP: £185,350 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT6 5ST
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.