Get started196 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 68.4% above the 2010 sale of £155,000. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
196 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
Reinstatement of front boundary structure.
196 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 10 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 10 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Replacement of front garden wall.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2010Most recent
£155,000
+244.4%over 10 years11 July 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AP: £155,000 (2023–2018).
CT6 5QE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB