Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £206,000 in July 2018.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2018
Flat 3's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 July 2018Most recent
£206,000
+11.4%over 11 years19 December 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9QG: £263,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CT13 9QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB