Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 6's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 6 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Flat 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,700
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2024Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 11 years3 December 2012
£159,995
-11.1%over 1 year22 July 2011
£180,000
-5.2%over 1 year26 February 2010
£189,950
1 June 2007
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9QG: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CT13 9QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.