Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £263,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,311
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2025Most recent
£263,000
+39.9%over 14 years17 November 2010
£188,000
-3.6%over 1 year29 July 2009
£195,000
+1.3%over 1 year24 August 2007
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9QG: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CT13 9QA
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.