Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 29% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
Flat 1 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9QA: £467,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
CT13 9BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB