Get startedSunnycroft is a semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 32.4% above the 2013 sale price. At 119 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 16 EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
Sunnycroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 8 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 8 years.
Sunnycroft is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 October 2013Most recent
£315,000
+50.0%over 8 years13 July 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9JA: £347,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB