Get started9 Ash Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2022. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £347,500 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Ash Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,991
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2024Most recent
£347,500
+6.9%over 1 year22 August 2022
£325,000
+105.7%over 16 years30 September 2005
£158,000
-1.2%30 September 2005
£159,995
+175.9%over 7 years19 June 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9JA: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT13 9BX
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.