Get started9 Church Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £716,750 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 9 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£716,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, detached garage, replacement ground floor side window, replacement front gate (existing garage, side porch and single storey rear extension to be demolished)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing porch. Single storey rear kitchen extension, (existing utility room demolished). Replace side gate. Demolition of existing garage and replacement with new. Internal works include: Ground floor: Enlarge door opening between living room & proposed kitchen. Insert partitions and infill opening to form shower room. First Floor: Remove partitions. Insert new door in existing opening. Remove cupboard and insert partitions to form shower room.