Get started16 18 is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1805 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 sits 77.8% above the 2010 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
16 18's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2019
16 18 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
16 18 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 April 2010Most recent
£297,500
+6.4%over 3 years15 June 2006
£279,500
+8.8%over 1 year12 April 2005
£257,000
+2.8%over 2 years29 January 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9AB: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CT13 9RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.