Get started13 Claremont Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 82.7% above the 2013 sale of £167,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
13 Claremont Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
13 Claremont Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Claremont Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

19 August 2013Most recent
£167,500
+44.4%over 10 years25 October 2002
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0LY: £285,000 (2023–2022).
Maybourne Sandwich Road Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2023
10 Claremont Terrace Sandwich Road Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Jul 2023
White Rails Sandwich Road Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Aug 2022
11 Claremont Terrace Sandwich Road Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Jun 2022
12 Claremont Terrace Sandwich Road Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT13 0NY
Claremont Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.