Get started5 Albion Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Albion Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£174,000
+39.2%over 16 years13 August 2007
£125,000
+4.2%over 2 years27 August 2004
£120,000
+137.6%over 3 years8 September 2000
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0LL: £117,000 (2022–2007).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CT13 0BY
Albion Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.