Get started5 Eastry Park is a detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 sits 182.9% above the 2002 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Eastry Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
5 Eastry Park has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side porch extension (existing porch to be demolished)
5 Eastry Park's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 5 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 5 Eastry Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,123
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2002Most recent
£228,000
+67.6%over 5 years23 August 1996
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JL: £328,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CT13 0DG
Buttsole Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB