Get started2 Buttsole Cottages is a two-bedroom property in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JH). It has council tax band B.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Buttsole Cottages has an approved extension on the planning record.
Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) for erection of rear extension
2 Buttsole Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£185,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
7 November 2007Most recent
£185,000
+135.7%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 October 2000
£78,500
+20.8%over 2 years28 September 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JH: £148,000 (2016–1999).
CT13 0DS
Buttsole Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB