Get startedHolly House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Holly House (57–85 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (63 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 31.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Holly House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2021
Holly House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 10 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2008Most recent
£117,500
+434.1%over 10 years20 February 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JA: £98,000 (2023–2003).
CT13 0JA
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB