Get startedFlat 8 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 117 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 93–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2024 for £367,000.
Flat 8 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
Flat 8 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 8 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for Flat 8 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandwich Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£367,000
16 March 2021
£367,000
+14.7%over 4 years27 October 2016
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BN: £345,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.