Get startedThe Farthing Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 55.7% above the 2006 sale of £388,000. At 139 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
The Farthing Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
Erection of side dormer window
The Farthing Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Farthing Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £3,860
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 August 2006Most recent
£388,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HR: £665,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CT13 0DG
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB