Get started2 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 157.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £232,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 2 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£232,500
+22.4%over 2 years9 December 2020
£190,000
+15.2%over 6 years21 November 2014
£165,000
+98.8%over 12 years26 April 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HH: £200,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT13 0HR
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.