Get started8 Colliery Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0FS). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The property has solar panels, an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 249.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Both solar generation and EV charging are on file — a rare pair for the postcode.
Latest sale on 8 Colliery Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Colliery Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 312 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0FS: £705,050 (2021–2019).
9 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Feb 2021
4 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2020
5 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Oct 2020
1 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold May 2020
3 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
CT13 0NN
Albion Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB