Get started3 Colliery Lane is a detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0FS). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £949,000 sits 287.3% above the 2019 sale of £245,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 253 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (311 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £245,000 in November 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Proposed garage conversion including erection of rear dormer, 2 no. velux windows to front, partial use of ground floor as summer room and first floor as bedroom
3 Colliery Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2019).
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Colliery Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 319 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0FS: £760,000 (2022–2020).
8 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Aug 2022
9 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Feb 2021
4 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2020
5 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Oct 2020
1 Colliery Lane Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold May 2020
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Albion Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB