Get started12 Kiln Drive is a detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,048,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Erection of a car port with first floor annexe for ancillary use (retrospective)
12 Kiln Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,048,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£834,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Kiln Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 313 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front extension, detached carriage house, log/garden store
21 December 2016Most recent
£834,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0FF: £750,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
Orchard Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB