Get started2 Sandwich Hill Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 11.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £219,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 7 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 2 Sandwich Hill Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£219,000
+51.0%over 6 years9 December 2011
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DR: £299,995 (2024–2018).
3 Sandwich Hill Cottages Sandwich Road Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2024
The Haven Sandwich Road Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2024
Rookery Cottage Sandwich Road Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2022
Heathland Barn Sandwich Road Eastry Sandwich
Sold Aug 2018
Braecroft Sandwich Road Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CT13 0HR
Little Walton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.