Get startedWhite Gable is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 sits 50.8% above the 2010 sale of £360,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
White Gable sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
White Gable has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front porch extension
White Gable valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for White Gable lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandwich Bypass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 June 2010Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DE: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Technology School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB