Get started17 Johns Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £452,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Johns Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandwich Bypass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£452,000
+14.4%over 4 years20 April 2017
£395,000
+46.3%over 4 years23 November 2012
£270,000
-6.9%over 6 years28 September 2006
£290,000
+152.2%over 9 years7 February 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DE: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CT13 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Technology School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.