Get startedSouthview is a two-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1124 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 36% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Southview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
Southview has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Southview has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Southview runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

28 April 2015Most recent
£286,000
+66.3%over 11 years13 November 2003
£172,000
+1.2%over 1 year22 October 2002
£169,950
+61.9%over 3 years23 September 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BU: £320,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.