Get started85 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 21.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £247,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85 Laburnum Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
85 Laburnum Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelwood Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

23 May 2018Most recent
£247,500
+59.7%over 11 years27 October 2006
£155,000
+82.4%over 5 years2 July 2001
£85,000
+61.9%over 4 years1 July 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.