Get started82 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 82 Laburnum Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 82 Laburnum Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelwood Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£350,000
+101.1%over 16 years28 February 2006
£174,000
+48.7%over 3 years22 November 2002
£117,000
+59.2%over 1 year11 May 2001
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AU: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT13 0LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.