Get started19 Burch Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 107.7% above the 2003 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs).
19 Burch Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 19 Burch Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
19 Burch Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Burch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,434
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Retrospective application for the erection of a detached double garage
21 November 2003Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AT: £205,000 (2025–1999).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT13 0JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB