Get startedHedgerows is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hedgerows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Hedgerows outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£450,000
+46.6%over 4 years22 February 2017
£307,000
+27.9%over 5 years24 November 2011
£240,000
-4.0%over 4 years28 September 2007
£249,950
+177.7%over 10 years14 May 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AJ: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT13 0NW
Poulders Gardens West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandwich Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.