Get started109 Woodnesborough Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
109 Woodnesborough Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 109 Woodnesborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £3,256
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£300,000
+60.9%over 10 years13 September 2013
£186,500
+24.3%over 11 months15 October 2012
£150,000
-19.6%over 6 years11 September 2006
£186,500
+74.3%over 5 years3 August 2001
£107,000
+10.9%over 1 year21 June 2000
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AE: £295,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.