Get started4 Bloomsbury Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bloomsbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Bloomsbury Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+36.5%over 17 years22 August 2007
£146,500
+14.5%over 2 years3 September 2004
£128,000
+48.0%over 2 years2 August 2002
£86,500
+170.3%over 4 years1 September 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 0AG: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT11 0DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Junior School, Ramsgate. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.