Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £168,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,091
Street avg £5,181
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£168,000
+60.0%over 13 years21 September 2007
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8SA: £289,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CR7 8RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB