Get started2 Elm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 104.4% above the 2007 sale of £183,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Elm Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
2 Elm Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Elm Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £4,693
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 February 2007Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RH: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR7 8JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB