Get started5 Fountain Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £375,000.
5 Fountain Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2023
Price for 5 Fountain Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
5 Fountain Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,148
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 March 2023Most recent
£375,000
+70.5%over 9 years14 February 2014
£220,000
+43.8%over 7 years3 August 2006
£153,000
+155.0%over 8 years31 July 1998
£60,000
+17.7%over 3 years30 June 1995
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8LT: £350,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR7 8RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.